Race 8 10:15 PM TBV / Newmarket Insurance Handicap 1200m $70,000

1 JOHNNY FIASCO

10 year old Gelding
Sire DISTANT MUSIC Dam PRINCETON BELLE
Breeder Mrs K A'vard
Owners W Fleming, Miss N Burke, M North, Ruddie Moudie Syndicate (Mgr: J Burke), Miss J Lang, R Lang & A Van Schaik

Trainer Nikki Burke
Jockey Jarrod Fry(a2) 58.0 kg
1st Up 6-0-1-1 2nd Up 6-1-2-1

Barrier 8

Record 49-7-10-5
Prize money $243,774

Track 9-1-1-1 1200m 11-2-4-0 Track/Dist 3-0-1-0
Good 25-2-4-2 Dead 21-5-6-2 Slow 3-0-0-1 Heavy 0-0-0-0
Distance(s) Won 1000(2), 1100(2), 1200(2), 1300(1)

Race Distance Date Details Track Jockey Wgt Br. Odds Winner/Second Marg. Time 0800 0400
11 of 12
CAUL
1000M Wed
27Jun12
0 - 82 Slow Bradley Wallace(a3) 55.0 3 $6 GOD'S WINDOW 11.1L 59.04 3rd  4th 
2 of 7
CTRN
800M Tue
23Oct12
3UP-TRL Dead Mark Flaherty 0.0 BENEFICIARY 0.8L 46.31
6 of 10
M V
1000M Fri
16Nov12
0 - 82 Good Steven King 58.0 4 $11 HALLE ROCKS 2.2L 58.59 7th  5th 
8 of 12
CAUL
1200M Sat
08Dec12
BM82 Good Steven King 57.0 10 $41 INFINITE ENERGY 7.4L 1:9.70 3rd  3rd 
7 of 8
CAUL
1000M Sat
05Jan13
HCP Good Vlad Duric 54.5 6 $61 FIRST COMMAND 5.2L 57.01 6th  7th 
5 of 10
SANH
1000M Wed
16Jan13
0 - 82 Good Dwayne Dunn 56.5 6 $13 RIFLEMAN 3.6L 57.14 5th  5th 

2 LASPIEL

10 year old Gelding
Sire SINGSPIEL Dam LA FLAMINA
Breeder Darley
Owners Mrs S A Dwyer, Mrs M M Wood, Mrs A McCarthy, Mrs S Andersen, T G Scanlon, J R M Tracey, Mrs C A Dever, D J Martin, J Martin & Mrs R Metherall

Trainer Stuart Webb
Jockey Glen Boss 60.0 kg
1st Up 7-0-0-0 2nd Up 7-0-0-0

Barrier 9

Record 58-6-7-4
Prize money $275,044

Track 15-3-2-1 1200m 8-0-1-0 Track/Dist 3-0-1-0
Good 25-3-4-1 Dead 15-2-2-0 Slow 13-1-1-2 Heavy 5-0-0-1
Distance(s) Won 1300(1), 1500(1), 1600(4)

Race Distance Date Details Track Jockey Wgt Br. Odds Winner/Second Marg. Time 0800 0400
4 of 9
CAUL
1600M Sat
02Feb13
SUMMER CSHIP Good Dwayne Dunn 54.0 2 $26 FUTURE SOLUTION 2.9L 1:36.73 3rd  3rd 
11 of 14
FLEM
1700M Sat
16Feb13
0 - 89 Good Chris Symons 57.5 9 $51 NICONOISE 9.6L 1:40.83 1st  3rd 
8 of 9
WNBL
1400M Tue
02Apr13
BM89 Slow Michelle Payne 56.5 5 $10 WARATOR 5.7L 1:25.21 4th  4th 
6 of 14
FLEM
1400M Sat
13Apr13
0 - 89 Good Alex Forbes(a3) 52.0 7 $101 THE NEW BOY 1.2L 1:23.13 10th  12th 
7 of 11
FLEM
2000M Thu
25Apr13
0 - 89 Dead Damien Thornton(a2) 52.5 3 $31 ZEVADA (NZ) 4.5L 2:3.66 5th  6th 
9 of 10
CAUL
2000M Sat
11May13
0 - 89 Dead Ben Knobel(a2) 54.0 4 $21 MIDSUMMER SUN (GB) 5.8L 2:5.14 4th  4th 

3 TOO DEADLY

7 year old Gelding
Sire STREET CRY Dam ROXY EXPRESS
Breeder Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm
Owners C & Mrs S Scott, J & Mrs C Nagle, B & Mrs S Hovey, T & Mrs S Darcy, Dr M Shembrey, Dr G Seabrook

Trainer Grant Craven
Jockey Brad Rawiller 59.5 kg
1st Up 6-1-1-1 2nd Up 6-1-1-1

Barrier 10

Record 43-3-6-6
Prize money $155,025

Track 6-0-1-3 1200m 16-0-3-4 Track/Dist 5-0-1-3
Good 26-2-4-3 Dead 13-1-2-3 Slow 3-0-0-0 Heavy 1-0-0-0
Distance(s) Won 1100(2), 1300(1)

Race Distance Date Details Track Jockey Wgt Br. Odds Winner/Second Marg. Time 0800 0400
6 of 14
FLEM
1200M Sat
15Feb14
0 - 90 Good Craig Newitt 54.0 6 $31 MANDLA 2.8L 1:10.21 14th  13th 
9 of 9
M V
1200M Mon
10Mar14
0 - 84 Good Daniel Moor 55.5 2 $17 YOUR EXCELLENCY 10.8L 1:10.37 9th  9th 
9 of 13
SANH
1300M Wed
09Apr14
BM78 Slow Michael Rodd 57.5 10 $26 ELWICK JACK 8.1L 1:20.81 12th  12th 
3 of 14
BDGO
1300M Fri
02May14
SHOW BM70 Dead Glen Boss 60.5 4 $41 KINGDOM OF DREAMS 0.6L 1:18.18 8th  9th 
12 of 12
SANL
1400M Wed
14May14
BM70 Good Katelyn Mallyon(a1.5) 59.0 9 $21 STRADALE (NZ) 12.9L 1:27.19 12th  12th 
7 of 12
BDGO
1400M Thu
22May14
SHOW BM78 Dead Michael Rodd 56.0 2 $13 CHARMED HARMONY 9.8L 1:22.73 10th  7th 

4 DEL PALIO

7 year old Gelding
Sire INVINCIBLE SPIRIT Dam PALARIS
Breeder Mrs L B Alderson
Owners Miss C Duncan, J Price, M Cutts, S Ennis, T Coyle & K Bell

Trainer Colin & Cindy Alderson
Jockey Steven Arnold 59.0 kg
1st Up 7-1-0-2 2nd Up 5-1-0-0

Barrier 1

Record 28-5-0-6
Prize money $124,601

Track 4-0-0-0 1200m 8-1-0-2 Track/Dist 1-0-0-0
Good 13-3-0-2 Dead 9-0-0-2 Slow 5-2-0-2 Heavy 1-0-0-0
Distance(s) Won 1200(1), 1300(2), 1400(2)

Race Distance Date Details Track Jockey Wgt Br. Odds Winner/Second Marg. Time 0800 0400
12 of 12
FLEM
1000M Sat
14Dec13
0 - 84 Dead Steven Arnold 60.0 6 $31 KAISER SUN 8.1L 58.34 12th  12th 
3 of 6
WYNG
800M Wed
19Feb14
OPEN-BT Slow Aaron Bullock 0.0 0 SENTA DE NOCHE 3.3L 49.49
5 of 10
E FM
1000M Sat
02Aug14
CG&E CL6 Good Matthew McGuren(a3) 56.0 9 $31 FLYING RIDDLE 4.8L 57.69 8th 
9 of 13
E FM
1200M Wed
20Aug14
CL6-SW Good Tegan Harrison 57.5 8 $21 YOU DID WHAT 5.4L 1:11.03 5th  3rd 
11 of 15
DOOM
1200M Sat
30Aug14
CG&E CL6 Dead Michael Cahill 55.5 15 $31 YOU DID WHAT 6.6L 1:10.71 15th 
7 of 10
DOOM
1350M Sat
13Sep14
HCP Good Eddie Wilkinson 54.0 8 $31 PLATINUM STATE 3.6L 1:18.66 10th 

5 BELLISSIMO

7 year old Gelding
Sire RESET Dam DANAVIA
Breeder Mr R J Crabtree
Owners B Asani,J Bartling, D Grigg, L Muftar, Mrs E Steel, S Steel, Mrs H Pyle, K Hall, F Jackson,P Scorpo, A Darvill, J Bongiorno, A Bongiorno, N Burnett & Mrs J Burnett

Trainer Anthony Cummings
Jockey Damien Oliver 58.5 kg
1st Up 5-0-0-2 2nd Up 5-2-0-0

Barrier

Record 37-3-7-5
Prize money $168,908

Track 3-0-0-0 1200m 5-0-0-1 Track/Dist 1-0-0-0
Good 8-1-2-1 Dead 9-0-1-2 Slow 11-1-3-1 Heavy 9-1-1-1
Distance(s) Won 1300(2), 1600(1)

Race Distance Date Details Track Jockey Wgt Br. Odds Winner/Second Marg. Time 0800 0400
9 of 12
BDGO
1400M Wed
30Oct13
BM90 Good Michael Walker 54.5 3 $26 HINCHLEY WOOD 6.8L 1:23.48 8th  8th 
4 of 6
BERR
1600M Sat
02Nov13
BERR CUP Good Kodie Grace(a2) 56.5 5 $3.20F REGULAR AUSSIE 2.2L 1:35.04
10 of 10
M V
1600M Fri
15Nov13
0 - 78 Good Jake Duffy(a2) 55.0 10 $31 LONDON STRIPE (IRE) 12.1L 1:37.14 3rd  5th 
3 of 5
BLLA
1000M Mon
05May14
3UP -TRL Slow Jake Duffy 0.0 DELWONDER 5.0L 59.45
8 of 14
SW H
1300M Fri
06Jun14
BM78 Slow Jarrod Fry 57.5 6 $21 CURRAGH KING 8.7L 1:20.07 4th  3rd 
8 of 8
ECHA
1300M Mon
23Jun14
BM70 Heavy Jarrod Fry 59.5 8 $9 OFFSHORE ECHO 29.5L 1:26.07 4th  7th 

6 IT'S CRUNCH TIME

7 year old Gelding
Sire FUSAICHI PEGASUS Dam GYPSY PRINCESS
Breeder Orpendale
Owners D C Harrison, Henty Holdings, W Fon, R K Fenwick, S Antonopoulos, Phillips Family Racing, R E Badgery, DGL Synd (Mgr:D Kahn), M F Tung

Trainer Doug Harrison
Jockey Michael Rodd 58.5 kg
1st Up 5-2-1-0 2nd Up 4-1-0-0

Barrier 6

Record 18-6-4-0
Prize money $250,861

Track 6-3-1-0 1200m 7-3-1-0 Track/Dist 3-1-1-0
Good 10-3-2-0 Dead 7-3-2-0 Slow 0-0-0-0 Heavy 1-0-0-0
Distance(s) Won 1000(3), 1200(3)

Race Distance Date Details Track Jockey Wgt Br. Odds Winner/Second Marg. Time 0800 0400
5 of 12
CTRN
800M Mon
12Aug13
3UP-TRL Heavy Michael Walker 0.0 SERENE STAR 0.0L 48.68
11 of 11
M V
1000M Sat
24Aug13
CARLYON (LR) Dead Michael Walker 57.0 10 $19 BROKEN 10.1L 58.50 10th  11th 
5 of 12
CTRN
800M Mon
09Sep13
3UP-TRL Dead Ben Knobel 0.0 SHAMAL WIND 0.0L 47.98
2 of 6
CTRS
1000M Mon
21Jul14
TRL Good Ben Knobel 0.0 CHAPIRLAN (NZ) 0.1L 1:1.68
7 of 7
KENS
1150M Sat
26Jul14
JULYSPRINT Dead Tim Clark 54.0 2 $19 HURRARA 12.1L 1:7.77 4th 
9 of 9
FLEM
1000M Sat
09Aug14
0 - 90 Good Michael Rodd 58.5 5 $31 COULDN'T AGREEMORE 13.6L 57.61 6th  9th 

7 DUBAWI GOLD

7 year old Gelding
Sire DUBAWI Dam EXPORT GOLD
Breeder Campolina Pty Ltd
Owners Campolina Pty Ltd Syndicate, C A Reynolds, Darwin Trip Syndicate (Mgr: A Dempsey), Reptilian Syndicate (Mgr: V Perovic), S P Gower, R Warnock, R Jury & I K Venables

Trainer John Sadler
Jockey Katelyn Mallyon(a3) 54.0 kg
1st Up 5-3-0-0 2nd Up 4-1-1-0

Barrier 2

Record 32-7-9-5
Prize money $290,990

Track 1-0-0-0 1200m 14-2-2-4 Track/Dist 1-0-0-0
Good 22-5-7-3 Dead 4-0-2-0 Slow 5-2-0-2 Heavy 1-0-0-0
Distance(s) Won 1000(1), 1100(1), 1200(2), 1300(1), 1400(2)

Race Distance Date Details Track Jockey Wgt Br. Odds Winner/Second Marg. Time 0800 0400
2 of 10
MRPK
1000M Sat
09Nov13
BM90 Good Desiree Stra(a3) 55.5 7 $8 JAYCONI 1.6L 57.28 7th  5th 
6 of 9
BRAT
1200M Sun
24Nov13
HCP Heavy Damien Oliver 55.5 2 $3.50F VENTIC 3.3L 1:13.47 5th  4th 
9 of 10
MORP
1050M Sat
14Dec13
BM90 Good Desiree Stra(a3) 56.0 1 $6 KOSCIUSZKO'S SIDE 6.9L 1:1.29 7th  9th 
1 of 12
MRPK
1400M Thu
26Dec13
XMAS HCP (LR) Good Shayne Cahill 55.5 7 $6 STREETCAR VALOUR 0.2L 1:22.90 1st  1st 
3 of 8
GAWL
1000M Fri
22Aug14
OPN-TRL Dead Ben Hoppo 0.0 GOLDBYA 1.6L 1:2.30
1 of 9
BKVA
1000M Wed
03Sep14
HCP Good Dylan Dunn(a3) 55.0 3 $14 EL PRADO GOLD 0.3L 57.81 3rd  3rd 

8 STRIKE THE TIGER

7 year old Gelding
Sire BEL ESPRIT Dam BONNIE LASSY
Breeder Mr V V Tu
Owners V V Tu & Mrs A H Lockett-Tu

Trainer Leon Corstens
Jockey Craig Newitt 57.0 kg
1st Up 6-1-0-0 2nd Up 6-2-0-0

Barrier 7

Record 32-6-5-1
Prize money $202,497

Track 6-0-2-0 1200m 11-3-1-0 Track/Dist 1-0-0-0
Good 16-3-2-0 Dead 11-3-3-1 Slow 4-0-0-0 Heavy 1-0-0-0
Distance(s) Won 1000(2), 1100(1), 1200(3)

Race Distance Date Details Track Jockey Wgt Br. Odds Winner/Second Marg. Time 0800 0400
1 of 11
DEVS
1150M Sun
07Jul13
BM68 Good David Fisher(a3) 58.5 2 $7.70 DIFRENT 1.3L 1:8.35 3rd  3rd 
7 of 8
LAUN
1200M Sat
13Jul13
OPN HCP Slow Bulent Muhcu(a2) 52.5 2 $4F TURBO QUI 3.3L 1:13.00 4th  4th 
2 of 6
DEVS
800M Tue
30Jul13
OPN-TRL Good David Fisher 0.0 1 ZEYBEK 0.8L 47.75
4 of 11
DEVS
1150M Tue
06Aug13
OPN HCP Good Stephen Maskiell 55.5 10 $3.20F INNOCENT GAMBLE 1.9L 1:8.55 8th  8th 
5 of 11
DEVS
1000M Sun
01Sep13
BM78 Good David Fisher(a3) 55.5 5 $7.20 INNOCENT GAMBLE 4.6L 59.26 11th  8th 
7 of 8
DEVS
1150M Sun
15Sep13
HCP Good Kim Moore 55.0 2 $6.30 INNOCENT GAMBLE 5.4L 1:8.18 2nd  1st 

9 AUSSIE PUBLIC

8 year old Gelding
Sire JOHANNESBURG Dam JAMBALA
Breeder Mr M Pearce
Owners M A Pearce, Mrs L K Pearce, Mrs N A Smith & G Q Smith

Trainer Ross Elliot
Jockey Dean Yendall 56.5 kg
1st Up 7-1-0-0 2nd Up 6-0-1-0

Barrier 4

Record 40-5-5-2
Prize money $103,198

Track 3-0-0-0 1200m 12-2-1-1 Track/Dist 2-0-0-0
Good 20-1-3-1 Dead 11-2-1-1 Slow 1-0-0-0 Heavy 8-2-1-0
Distance(s) Won 1200(2), 1300(1), 1400(2)

Race Distance Date Details Track Jockey Wgt Br. Odds Winner/Second Marg. Time 0800 0400
1 of 6
CTRS
760M Tue
11Jun13
3UP-TRL Good Catherine Treymane 0.0 DEHERE HUNTER 0.1L 45.42
7 of 12
GEES
1100M Fri
21Jun13
SHOW 0 - 68 Good Catherine Treymane 59.0 1 $61 STICK ON (NZ) 4.2L 1:4.83 10th  10th 
4 of 9
GEES
1100M Fri
05Jul13
SHOW 0 - 68 Good Catherine Treymane 59.5 1 $41 VEE FORCE 4.5L 1:5.13 3rd  2nd 
3 of 9
GEES
1200M Fri
19Jul13
SHOW 0 - 68 Good Dean Yendall 58.0 4 $13 CAPTAIN TITANIUM 1.5L 1:11.56 4th  4th 
10 of 12
GEES
1300M Fri
26Jul13
BM82 Good Dean Yendall 54.0 4 $31 THE OWL 4.6L 1:16.18 5th  5th 
8 of 8
PAK
1400M Sun
18Aug13
0 - 64 Heavy Noel Callow 59.5 2 $4.60 SORT THIS OUT 33.7L 1:29.78 7th  7th 

10 KIAOLA

8 year old Gelding
Sire FASTNET ROCK Dam PRICKLY PROBLEM
Breeder Reavill Farm Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
Owners Ms K J Primmer, A G & Mrs D L McLean & Ms K M Lardner

Trainer Jarrod McLean
Jockey Matt Pumpa 56.5 kg
1st Up 5-1-0-1 2nd Up 4-2-1-0

Barrier 5

Record 30-6-5-2
Prize money $79,220

Track 2-0-0-0 1200m 10-4-1-0 Track/Dist 1-0-0-0
Good 12-3-1-0 Dead 13-3-2-2 Slow 4-0-2-0 Heavy 1-0-0-0
Distance(s) Won 1000(1), 1200(4), 1400(1)

Race Distance Date Details Track Jockey Wgt Br. Odds Winner/Second Marg. Time 0800 0400
2 of 9
TER
1400M Thu
21Nov13
SHOW BM78 Slow Andrew Mallyon 56.0 6 $12 SABRES 0.8L 1:26.41 4th  3rd 
8 of 9
KYNE
1450M Thu
12Dec13
SHOW BM70 Dead Andrew Mallyon 60.0 8 $10 CAPALBIO 6.2L 1:28.81 7th  8th 
8 of 13
GEEL
1425M Thu
02Jan14
BM70 Slow Steven Arnold 59.5 7 $21 VIXEN HUSTLER 7.4L 1:26.87 2nd  2nd 
5 of 6
WNBL
1200M Thu
30Jan14
SHOW BM70 Good Andrew Mallyon 58.5 1 $8 CLAIRVAUX 3.3L 1:11.99 4th  6th 
4 of 7
HTON
1400M Sun
09Feb14
BM70 Dead Jordan Childs(a1.5) 56.0 2 $5 ONYA KEITHY 0.6L 1:24.78 4th  5th 
8 of 10
CAMP
1400M Sun
23Feb14
BM70 Good Jordan Childs(a1.5) 56.0 9 $6 MISS ZOOM 6.2L 1:23.95 8th  9th 

11 LADRAMAHS

7 year old Gelding
Sire SHAMARDAL Dam TATHAM
Breeder Rothwell Park
Owners SP Nichols, Lilydale Instant Lawn (Mgr: GI Lusk), Australian Thoroughbred Dingwall (Mgr: D P Dance), A C K Racing (Mgr: B P Crimmins), B Schnitzler, B J Harris, M Bainbridge, Mrs J L Bainbridge, K R Hall, P J Minahan, R Klok, B R Wood & K F Nihill

Trainer Shane Nichols
Jockey Dwayne Dunn 56.5 kg
1st Up 5-0-0-0 2nd Up 5-0-0-1

Barrier 3

Record 44-5-3-8
Prize money $115,897

Track 5-0-0-0 1200m 5-0-0-0 Track/Dist 2-0-0-0
Good 12-1-0-5 Dead 12-2-0-1 Slow 9-0-2-1 Heavy 11-2-1-1
Distance(s) Won 1300(1), 1400(1), 1500(1), 1600(2)

Race Distance Date Details Track Jockey Wgt Br. Odds Winner/Second Marg. Time 0800 0400
6 of 9
MORN
2000M Wed
12Feb14
BM70 Dead Aaron Mitchell(a3) 56.5 6 $31 JUSTTHEWAYYOUARE (FR) 5.2L 2:7.40 8th  8th 
5 of 6
TRAR
950M Tue
10Jun14
3UP-TRL Slow Ibrahim Gundogdu 0.0 PRO TOUR 0.0L 56.37
10 of 12
CRAN
1400M Sun
22Jun14
Winter Champ H5 Slow Ibrahim Gundogdu 54.0 1 $31 LUCKYI'MBAREFOOT 5.9L 1:27.32 11th  11th 
4 of 14
SALE
1600M Sun
20Jul14
BM78 Heavy Aaron Mitchell 55.5 14 $31 LOCHEND OCKY 3.4L 1:42.44 9th  7th 
9 of 12
M V
1600M Sat
02Aug14
BM78 Dead Damian Lane 55.5 9 $31 DIGITALISM 6.0L 1:38.29 5th  6th 
2 of 8
MOE
1628M Sun
10Aug14
BM78 Heavy Chris Caserta(a2) 52.5 1 $9 KIM COMMAND 3.0L 1:43.68 7th  6th 

12 SNIP ESPRIT

10 year old Gelding
Sire BEL ESPRIT Dam FRENCH SNIP
Breeder Speedhunter Pty Ltd
Owners R W Frazer

Trainer John Symons & Sheila Laxon
Jockey Ben Knobel(a3) 56.0 kg
1st Up 10-2-1-1 2nd Up 9-1-1-1

Barrier

Record 55-7-4-7
Prize money $224,190

Track 0-0-0-0 1200m 24-3-3-3 Track/Dist 0-0-0-0
Good 40-7-4-5 Dead 11-0-0-2 Slow 4-0-0-0 Heavy 0-0-0-0
Distance(s) Won 1000(1), 1100(2), 1200(3), 1400(1)

Race Distance Date Details Track Jockey Wgt Br. Odds Winner/Second Marg. Time 0800 0400
4 of 7
CHAR
1000M Sat
26Oct13
BM 70 HCP Good Naoki Ogura(a3) 56.5 5 $6 WHAT DO YOU WANT 4.7L 57.62
7 of 9
CHAR
1400M Tue
05Nov13
BM 65 HCP Good Gemma Steele(a2) 59.0 6 $4.20 ZIPOLITE (NZ) 13.3L 1:24.83
9 of 11
BARC
1100M Sat
30Nov13
BM65 Good Darryll Brown 60.0 9 $10 DANA DANCER 7.5L 1:5.12
5 of 6
ROMA
1200M Sat
07Dec13
BM 70 HCP Good Gary Geran 57.0 2 $7 VOLUNTARY 4.0L 1:12.81
6 of 8
BBRG
1380M Sat
14Dec13
BM 65 HCP Good Robert Faehr 59.0 3 $17 MONTREUX JAZZ 12.3L 1:24.10
7 of 7
DOOM
1200M Sat
18Jan14
HCP Good Andrew Spinks 54.0 1 $301 RIVER LAD 6.4L 1:9.41 7th 
© 2010 RISA (and other parties working with it). Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RISA and other parties working with it. © 2010 Racing Victoria Limited (and other parties working with it). VIC racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing Victoria Limited and other parties working with it.
print meeting print race
scroll up scroll down

news

  • Gai's rising three-year-old set for Cox Plate

    Trainer Gai Waterhouse has revealed that she has set rising three-year-old Almalad for the 2014 Sportingbet Cox Plate that will be held at Moonee Valley on October 25 during the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival.

  • Happy Trails Back On Track

    Trainer Paul Beshara said the Group 1 Turnbull Stakes winner Happy Trails was progressing well ahead of his racetrack return and would follow a similar path to last year which culminated in a narrow miss in the $3 million Cox Plate behind Shamus Award at Moonee Valley last October.

  • OTI Not Chopping Cox Plate Plans

    A Sportingbet Cox Plate appearance is still part of the plans for Simon O’Donnell and Terry Henderson’s Melbourne-based bloodstock company OTI after their recent French purchase Gailo Chop finished fourth in the Belmont Derby Invitational Stakes at New York.

  • Mukhadram Considers Cox Plate Invite After Group 1 Victory

    Connections of Mukhadram will give thought to the Sportingbet Cox Plate later in the campaign after the Hamdan Al Maktoum-owned galloper broke through at Group One level in the Coral-Eclipse Stakes at Sandown.

  • First International Runner Arrives For Sportingbet Cox Plate

    Singapore Airlines International Cup winner Dan Excel has arrived in Sydney ahead of his preparation for the Sportingbet Cox Plate.

  • Cox Plate still on agenda for Galio Chop

    FRENCH stayer Gailo Chop, who now competes in the OTI Racing colours of Simon O’Donnell and Terry Henderson, will loom into Cox Plate calculations if he performs well in Saturday’s Belmont Derby in New York.

  • Cauthen follows Ocean Park Route

    One-time boom New Zealand colt Cauthen is back in work and out to follow a compatriot’s well-worn path to Sportingbet Cox Plate (2040m) success.

  • Rising towards Cox Plate

    Trainer Donna Logan is yet to decide on a 2014 Spring Racing Carnival target for Australian Oaks winner Rising Romance, but revealed that the rising four-year-old will be nominated for the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) and Group 1 Sportingbet Cox Plate (2040m).

  • Moody's Group 1 Dissident to tackle Cox Plate

    Rising four year old Dissident will be aimed towards the Group 1 $3m Sportingbet Cox Plate (2040m) at Moonee Valley on October 25 during the Melbourne Spring Carnival.

  • Queen's Horse to target Cox Plate

    Trainer Gai Waterhouse has revealed that the 2014 Sportingbet Cox Plate is the most likely Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival target for imported galloper Carlton House.

  • John Moore Trio Among The List Of Sportingbet Cox Plate Invites

    The Moonee Valley Racing Club has today issued first round invitations to ten of the leading Weight-For-Age middle distance thoroughbreds from all areas of the globe to contest the Group 1 $3M 2014 Sportingbet Cox Plate (2040 metres) on Saturday 25th October.

  • Super Cool Rested and Ready For Cox Plate

    Flemington trainer Mark Kavanagh is confident that a rejuvenated Super Cool can make his mark on the upcoming Spring Racing Carnival.

  • Lucky Nine Wins Second International Sprint

    Lucky Nine made it back-to-back International Sprint (Gr 1, 1200m) victories at Kranji last night, kicking off what was to be another big-race double for Hong Kong.

  • Singapore Victory Puts Cox Plate On Dan Excel’s Agenda

    Owner David Boeham will turn his attention to the Sportingbet Cox Plate (2040m) at Moonee Valley in October after Hong Kong galloper Dan Excel’s track-record-breaking victory in last night’s Group 1 Singapore Airlines International Cup (2000m) at Kranji in Singapore.

  • Shamus Award Off To Stud

    Shamus Award will not be defending his Sportingbet Cox Plate crown at Moonee Valley on the final Saturday in October. It was this week announced that the son of Snitzel, who was prepared by Danny O’Brien at Flemington, would be retired immediately, to stand at Widden Stud.

  • Weir’s Treble Includes May’s Dream and Signoff

    The state’s leading trainer, Darren Weir, prepared a winning treble at the Valley on Saturday, including Thousand Guineas runner-up May’s Dream, and another possible star, Signoff.

  • Peter Blunden Joins MVRC Committee

    The Moonee Valley Racing Club welcomes Peter Blunden to the MVRC Committee.

    Wedding venues Melbourne

  • Signing Off After Valley Start

    Moonee Valley assignment the best pre-spell option for promising stayer

    Party venues Melbourne

  • MVRC Race Dates 2014 - 2015

    Race dates for the 2014/2015 racing season have now been finalised. MVRC has been allocated 28 race meetings in total – 16 night race meetings and 12 day race meetings.

  • Spirit Of Boom Wins Thrilling William Reid

    Spirit Of Boom finally shook the monkey from his back to claim a well deserved Group 1 win in the William Reid Stakes tonight at Moonee Valley.