10 September 2011

Race 1 12:00 PM Italian Sports Club of Werribee Plate 1200m $70,000
Pos No. Horse Jockey Trainer Wg Margin Odds

1st

12

Atlantic Jewel

Michael Rodd

Mark Kavanagh

55.0

1-11.66

$4.60

2nd

8

Sharnee Rose

Nicholas Hall

Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra

55.0

0.8L

$11

3rd

7

Florets

Craig Williams

Anthony Freedman

55.0

3.0L

$13

4th

5

Emerald Downs

Chris Symons

Anthony Cummings

56.0

3.8L

$4.60

5th

3

City of Song

Jason Benbow

John Moloney

56.5

5.5L

$17

6th

1

Bliss Street

Steven Arnold

Daniel Morton

57.5

5.9L

$9

7th

6

Star Salute

Luke Nolen

Peter G Moody

55.0

6.4L

$5.50

8th

4

Euryale

Mark Zahra

Peter Snowden

56.5

6.9L

$13

9th

10

Rock Culture

Damien Oliver

Mark Kavanagh

55.0

7.0L

$14

10th

11

Tranquera

James Winks

Robbie Griffiths

55.0

10.0L

$51

11th

2

Triple Asset

Dwayne Dunn

John Keys

57.0

10.1L

$7.50

Scr

9

Miss Zoom

Ben Melham

Carlo Vidotto

55.0

 

 

Race 2 12:35 PM Chandler Macleod Handicap 1500m $70,000
Pos No. Horse Jockey Trainer Wg Margin Odds

1st

9

Whisper Downs

Dwayne Dunn

David Hayes

53.0

1-30.23

$10

2nd

10

Zabeelionaire

Stephen Baster

Leon Corstens

53.0

2.5L

$15

3rd

6

Costly Commitment

Craig Newitt

Mick Price

53.0

3.5L

$9

4th

3

Cute Emily

Luke Nolen

Peter G Moody

55.0

3.6L

$10

5th

5

Cornell

Daniel Moor

Anthony Freedman

53.0

4.6L

$21

6th

2

The New Boy

Michael Rodd

Danny O'Brien

55.5

4.7L

$3.80

7th

7

Captain Segal

Dean Yendall

Go Shigemi

53.0

5.5L

$201

8th

1

Do You Think

Steven Arnold

Bart Cummings

57.5

6.7L

$3.40

9th

4

Pump It

Craig Williams

Anthony Freedman

53.0

7.2L

$8.50

10th

8

Champagne Rock

James Winks

Grant Craven

53.5

22.2L

$31

Scr

11

Rock Musician

Lisa Cropp

Robbie Laing

53.0

 

 

Race 3 1:10 PM Curran Chemicals Handicap 2500m $70,000
Pos No. Horse Jockey Trainer Wg Margin Odds

1st

4

Tanby

Nicholas Hall

Robert Hickmott

55.0

2-39.48

$2.50

2nd

5

Dance With Her

Dwayne Dunn

David Brideoake

53.5

2.5L

$8

3rd

10

Buzzwin

Michael Rodd

Nigel Blackiston

54.0

5.3L

$9

4th

6

Countcool

Luke Nolen

Michael Kent

53.5

5.5L

$10

5th

1

Hissing Sid

Steven Arnold

Bill & Symon Wilde

59.0

6.5L

$13

6th

3

Swooper

Dean Yendall

Darryl Dodson

56.0

6.6L

$3.40

7th

9

Golden Charmer

Craig Newitt

Dan O'Sullivan

53.5

7.6L

$31

8th

2

Dolphin Jo

Ben Knobel(a2)

Terry & Karina O'Sullivan

53.0

8.6L

$41

9th

8

General Sateen

Dom Tourneur

Paul A Jones

54.0

10.1L

$51

10th

11

Rowland

Lisa Cropp

Robbie Laing

53.5

12.1L

$71

Scr

7

Great Player

James Winks

Grant Craven

53.5

 

 

Race 4 1:45 PM AJS Corporation Handicap 1200m $70,000
Pos No. Horse Jockey Trainer Wg Margin Odds

1st

7

Irish Dream

Luke Nolen

Peter G Moody

54.0

1-11.68

$4.80

2nd

3

Rue Maple

Michelle Payne

Darren Weir

56.0

0.1L

$4.40

3rd

9

Bel Shoes

Dean Yendall

Steve Richards

53.5

0.4L

$10

4th

5

Miss Bindi

Ben Melham

Colin & Cindy Alderson

55.0

0.7L

$3.80

5th

4

Annlea

Dwayne Dunn

Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra

55.5

1.1L

$9

6th

11

Bedlum

Daniel Moor

Pat Carey

53.5

2.1L

$31

7th

1

Status Symbol

Craig Williams

Ken Keys

57.0

2.2L

$8

8th

15

Kim Heaven

Michael Rodd

Bart Cummings

54.0

2.5L

$12

9th

13

La Fantastique

Ben Knobel(a2)

Robert Smerdon

53.0

2.7L

$61

10th

2

Chinon

Lisa Cropp

Dave Enright

56.0

2.9L

$41

11th

6

Tonic

James Winks

Judy Holden

54.5

3.7L

$41

12th

16

Bayley Birds

Jason Benbow

Christina Jeffery

53.5

7.4L

$151

Scr

8

Mythical Spirit

Nicholas Hall

John Smerdon

54.0

 

 

Scr

10

The Long Road

Chris Symons

Jason Warren

53.5

 

 

Scr

12

Lady Mahler

Craig Newitt

Clinton McDonald

53.5

 

 

Scr

14

Maquina

Dom Tourneur

Robbie Laing

53.5

 

 

Race 5 2:20 PM Spotless Handicap 1600m $70,000
Pos No. Horse Jockey Trainer Wg Margin Odds

1st

11

Carnero

Luke Currie

Dean Binaisse

53.5

1-36.73

$11

2nd

8

Extra Zero

Craig Williams

David Hayes

54.5

0.5L

$12

3rd

14

Ishant

Luke Nolen

Peter G Moody

53.0

1.3L

$7.50

4th

10

Anudjawun

Michael Rodd

Shaun Dwyer

54.0

1.6L

$31

5th

13

Akzar

Nicholas Hall

Robert Hickmott

53.0

1.9L

$4.40

6th

15

Shewan

Michelle Payne

Robert Smerdon

53.0

2.9L

$11

7th

6

Lucky Eighty Eight

Chris Symons

Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra

56.0

3.9L

$4.80

8th

7

Zoomin

Craig Newitt

Michael Kent

55.0

4.0L

$81

9th

1

Philda

Adam McCabe

Michael Kent

57.5

4.1L

$9

10th

3

Fanjura

Ben Knobel(a2)

Anthony Freedman

54.5

4.2L

$12

11th

4

Macedonian

Jason Benbow

Peter G Moody

56.5

5.7L

$101

12th

2

Larry's Never Late

Mark Zahra

Jim Conlan

58.0

6.9L

$13

13th

5

Red Buttons

Daniel Moor

Michael Kent

56.5

7.7L

$101

14th

12

Olympic Win

James Winks

Robert Smerdon

54.0

10.2L

$81

15th

9

Milochello

Dean Yendall

Jason Clifford

54.0

11.4L

$51

Scr

16

Mushatta

Stephen Baster

Mark Kavanagh

53.0

 

 

Race 6 3:00 PM Mitty's McEwen Stakes   (Group 3) 1000m $150,000
Pos No. Horse Jockey Trainer Wg Margin Odds

1st

3

Buffering

Damian Browne

Robert Heathcote

58.5

58.51

$8.50

2nd

7

Crystal Lily

Craig Williams

Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra

56.5

0.1L

$3.40

3rd

2

Atomic Force

Damien Oliver

Darren Smith

58.5

0.2L

$7.50

4th

8

Kulgrinda

Luke Nolen

Peter G Moody

56.5

1.5L

$3

5th

4

First Command

Nicholas Hall

Anthony Freedman

58.5

1.6L

$15

6th

1

Happy Zero

Dwayne Dunn

Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes

58.5

1.8L

$14

7th

6

Shrapnel

Michael Rodd

Mark Kavanagh

58.5

4.8L

$16

8th

9

Satin Shoes

Lisa Cropp

Clarry Conners

50.0

5.0L

$16

9th

5

Zedi Knight

Danny Nikolic

Brendan McCarthy

58.5

8.7L

$101

Race 7 3:40 PM Dato' Tan Chin Nam Stakes   (Group 2) 1600m $300,000
Pos No. Horse Jockey Trainer Wg Margin Odds

1st

9

Rekindled Interest

Dwayne Dunn

Jim Conlan

58.5

1-37.67

$7

2nd

4

Alcopop

Dom Tourneur

Jake Stephens

59.0

1.0L

$15

3rd

1

Whobegotyou

Damien Oliver

Mark Kavanagh

59.0

1.8L

$1.65

4th

2

Unusual Suspect

Luke Nolen

Michael Kent

59.0

2.5L

$71

5th

5

Red Colossus

Chris Symons

Greg Eurell

59.0

2.6L

$14

6th

3

Linton

Nicholas Hall

Robert Hickmott

59.0

3.9L

$9.50

7th

10

Domesky

Craig Williams

Michael Kent

58.5

4.0L

$51

8th

7

Spacecraft

Steven Arnold

David Hayes

59.0

4.3L

$26

9th

8

Cabeza

Michael Rodd

Danny O'Brien

59.0

6.5L

$31

10th

6

Magical Pearl

Danny Nikolic

Dennis O'Leary

59.0

7.5L

$71

Race 8 4:20 PM Spotless Stocks Stakes   (Group 2) 1600m $200,000
Pos No. Horse Jockey Trainer Wg Margin Odds

1st

9

King's Rose

Luke Nolen

Peter G Moody

56.5

1-37.00

$2.70

2nd

7

Pinker Pinker

Dwayne Dunn

Greg Eurell

56.5

0.2L

$3.60

3rd

1

Lady Lynette

Nicholas Hall

David & Scott Brunton

57.0

1.0L

$7

4th

11

Southern Speed

Danny Nikolic

Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas

56.5

1.7L

$21

5th

10

Willow Creek

Chris Symons

Peter G Moody

56.5

3.0L

$101

6th

8

Absolutely

Dean Yendall

Michael Kent

56.5

3.2L

$8.50

7th

3

Zauberin

Jamie Mott

Russell Cameron

57.0

3.4L

$101

8th

13

Midnight Martini

Michael Rodd

Mark Kavanagh

56.5

3.8L

$21

9th

2

Avienus

Kane Bradley

Mark Webb

57.0

4.5L

$17

10th

5

Platinum Passion

Lisa Cropp

Michael Moroney

57.0

4.6L

$26

11th

12

Jalsah

Steven Arnold

David Hayes

56.5

6.9L

$41

12th

6

Head North

Ben Melham

Jason Warren

57.0

7.6L

$61

13th

14

Shylight

Craig Williams

David Brideoake

56.5

8.9L

$26

Scr

4

Charlie's Queen

Damien Oliver

Max Hinton

57.0

 

 

Race 9 4:58 PM Become a MVRC Member Handicap 1200m $70,000
Pos No. Horse Jockey Trainer Wg Margin Odds

1st

2

Woorim

Damian Browne

Robert Heathcote

60.5

1-11.62

$6

2nd

5

Blackie

Dean Yendall

Michael Kent

56.0

1.0L

$8

3rd

4

Stanzout

Danny Nikolic

Colin Davies

57.0

1.8L

$14

4th

9

King Carnage

James Winks

Daryl Brown

53.5

2.5L

$21

5th

10

Spirited Eagle

Craig Newitt

Mick Price

53.0

2.8L

$4.60

6th

3

Danzylum

Luke Currie

Robbie Griffiths

59.5

2.9L

$9

7th

8

At the Heads

Craig Williams

Danny O'Brien

53.0

3.0L

$6

8th

1

Response

Dwayne Dunn

Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra

60.5

3.4L

$6.50

9th

7

Miss Gai Flyer

Luke Nolen

Peter G Moody

53.0

3.8L

$8

10th

11

Little Boy Blue

Ben Knobel(a2)

Tom Hughes

53.0

5.1L

$201

11th

6

Dr Nipandtuck

Lisa Cropp

James Fraser

54.5

6.8L

$51

scroll up scroll down

news

  • On Like Fontiton

    The Robert Smerdon trained Fontiton smashed her rivals in the opener on Sportingbet Cox Plate Day, winning the $250,000 Inglis Banner for 2yo’s by six lengths. It was visually stunning, something rarely seen in 1000m races. The win has ‘ratings experts’ salivating at what her future may hold.

  • Cox Plate Carnival Recap

    Over 35,000 fans flocked to The Valley during the Cox Plate Carnival to witness 17 races in less than 24 hours, many on course describing the two Group One races as ‘the best finishes to the Manikato Stakes and Cox Plate in the past decade’.

  • Fawkner draws brilliantly, fancied international Adelaide wide

    COX Plate favourite Fawkner has drawn ideally for Saturday’s big race, but import Adelaide and rags-to-riches Tasmanian galloper The Cleaner fared poorly.

  • Lankan Rupee draws barrier nine, jockey Craig Newitt confident despite alley

    LANKAN Rupee’s jockey Craig Newitt admitted the sprint star’s barrier nine is far from ideal heading into Friday night’s Manikato Stakes.

  • Cox Plate third acceptors

    With the Sportingbet Cox Plate just under two weeks away, a list of 41 third acceptors was announced yesterday.

  • Second Acceptors for Manikato Stakes Announced

    Second acceptances for the Sportingbet Manikato Stakes, the feature race held on Cox Plate eve were announced yesterday.

  • Happy Trails and Paul Beshara reunited with common goal To go one better in Cox Plate

    AT 65, Paul Beshara was a typical grey nomad cruising around Asia and then marvelling at Australia’s beauty in a caravan.

  • The Cleaner came through his Cox Plate dress rehearsal by winning the JRA Cup at Mooney Valley

    TASSIE front running cult hero The Cleaner came through his dress rehearsal for the Cox Plate with a typical gutsy performance to lead throughout to win the JRA Cup (2040m).

  • Gai's rising three-year-old set for Cox Plate

    Trainer Gai Waterhouse has revealed that she has set rising three-year-old Almalad for the 2014 Sportingbet Cox Plate that will be held at Moonee Valley on October 25 during the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival.

  • Happy Trails Back On Track

    Trainer Paul Beshara said the Group 1 Turnbull Stakes winner Happy Trails was progressing well ahead of his racetrack return and would follow a similar path to last year which culminated in a narrow miss in the $3 million Cox Plate behind Shamus Award at Moonee Valley last October.

  • OTI Not Chopping Cox Plate Plans

    A Sportingbet Cox Plate appearance is still part of the plans for Simon O’Donnell and Terry Henderson’s Melbourne-based bloodstock company OTI after their recent French purchase Gailo Chop finished fourth in the Belmont Derby Invitational Stakes at New York.

  • Mukhadram Considers Cox Plate Invite After Group 1 Victory

    Connections of Mukhadram will give thought to the Sportingbet Cox Plate later in the campaign after the Hamdan Al Maktoum-owned galloper broke through at Group One level in the Coral-Eclipse Stakes at Sandown.

  • First International Runner Arrives For Sportingbet Cox Plate

    Singapore Airlines International Cup winner Dan Excel has arrived in Sydney ahead of his preparation for the Sportingbet Cox Plate.

  • Cox Plate still on agenda for Galio Chop

    FRENCH stayer Gailo Chop, who now competes in the OTI Racing colours of Simon O’Donnell and Terry Henderson, will loom into Cox Plate calculations if he performs well in Saturday’s Belmont Derby in New York.

  • Cauthen follows Ocean Park Route

    One-time boom New Zealand colt Cauthen is back in work and out to follow a compatriot’s well-worn path to Sportingbet Cox Plate (2040m) success.

  • Rising towards Cox Plate

    Trainer Donna Logan is yet to decide on a 2014 Spring Racing Carnival target for Australian Oaks winner Rising Romance, but revealed that the rising four-year-old will be nominated for the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) and Group 1 Sportingbet Cox Plate (2040m).

  • Moody's Group 1 Dissident to tackle Cox Plate

    Rising four year old Dissident will be aimed towards the Group 1 $3m Sportingbet Cox Plate (2040m) at Moonee Valley on October 25 during the Melbourne Spring Carnival.

  • Queen's Horse to target Cox Plate

    Trainer Gai Waterhouse has revealed that the 2014 Sportingbet Cox Plate is the most likely Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival target for imported galloper Carlton House.

  • John Moore Trio Among The List Of Sportingbet Cox Plate Invites

    The Moonee Valley Racing Club has today issued first round invitations to ten of the leading Weight-For-Age middle distance thoroughbreds from all areas of the globe to contest the Group 1 $3M 2014 Sportingbet Cox Plate (2040 metres) on Saturday 25th October.

  • Super Cool Rested and Ready For Cox Plate

    Flemington trainer Mark Kavanagh is confident that a rejuvenated Super Cool can make his mark on the upcoming Spring Racing Carnival.